Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in San Antonio, TX

San Antonio’s commercial kitchens cover Riverwalk hospitality, the Tex-Mex restaurant scene, military base food service across Fort Sam Houston and Lackland, hotel and convention volume Downtown, and the growing tech corridor on the North Side. Surrounding Hill Country communities including Bandera, Boerne, and New Braunfels add resort and event venue work to the mix. We cover Bexar County and surrounding areas with same-day response in the core metro.

Areas We Cover in San Antonio

Our San Antonio service area covers San Antonio proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

San Antonio service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
San Antonio (Downtown and Riverwalk)78205, 78215, 78207Hotel, restaurant, and tourism core
Stone Oak and North Central78258, 78259, 78260, 78248Affluent residential dining, hospital district
Alamo Heights and Olmos Park78209, 78212Established restaurant district
North West (Medical Center area)78229, 78230, 78231, 78232South Texas Medical Center
Helotes and Leon Valley78023, 78238, 78240West side metros
Schertz, Cibolo, Selma78108, 78124, 78154Northeast suburban corridor
Universal City and Live Oak78148, 78233Near Randolph AFB
Converse and Kirby78109, 78219Eastside metros
Boerne78006, 78015Hill Country gateway, resort and restaurant scene
Bandera78003Cowboy Capital, BBQ and dance hall destination
New Braunfels and Schertz78130, 78132, 78133Resort and water park hospitality

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in San Antonio

Water Quality

San Antonio Water System (SAWS) produces moderately hard water with some seasonal variation. Standard 4-6 month filter intervals work for most operations. Some Hill Country areas served by well water need shorter intervals.

Climate

Hot summers, mild winters, with seasonal humidity from the Gulf influence. Summer ambient stresses condensers; Hill Country installations face wider seasonal temperature swings.

Industries We Serve in This Market

Tourism and hospitality (Riverwalk, Alamo, hotels), military food service (Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, Randolph AFB), Tex-Mex and BBQ restaurants, healthcare (South Texas Medical Center), tech and corporate dining.

Response Time in San Antonio

Same-day response in Bexar County core for calls placed during business hours. Hill Country areas (Bandera, Boerne, New Braunfels) typically same or next day.

Brand Coverage in San Antonio

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of San Antonio. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in San Antonio

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout San Antonio.

Pricing in the San Antonio Market

Pricing in San Antonio follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for San Antonio area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About San Antonio Service

Do you cover Bandera and the Hill Country?

Yes. Bandera, Boerne, New Braunfels, and the surrounding Hill Country are part of our San Antonio service area. Response is typically same day in the metro core and next day in Hill Country, with same-day coverage when a technician is in the area.

How fast can you respond Downtown and on the Riverwalk?

Same-day response is the standard for the Downtown core, Riverwalk hotels, and major hospitality operations. Peak tourist seasons get priority dispatch for venues that cannot afford downtime.

Do you work with military base food service operations?

Yes, in coordination with the base contractor requirements. We have experience with Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, and Randolph AFB food service operations and understand the documentation and access requirements involved.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in San Antonio

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in San Antonio. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.