Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in El Paso, TX

El Paso sits at the western edge of Texas with a commercial kitchen profile shaped by border culture, military presence at Fort Bliss, and the unique operating conditions of the Chihuahuan desert. Hot dry summers, hard water from the regional aquifer, and significant dust accumulation on condensers make commercial ice machine maintenance more demanding than in most Texas markets. Our coverage extends across El Paso County and into the immediate surrounding communities.

Areas We Cover in El Paso

Our El Paso service area covers El Paso proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

El Paso service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
El Paso (Westside and Downtown)79901, 79902, 79912, 79922Downtown hospitality, university district, Westside restaurant scene
East El Paso79925, 79935, 79936Dense residential and commercial corridor
Northeast El Paso79924, 79934, 79938Growing restaurant and retail base
Lower Valley and Mission Valley79907, 79915, 79927Southeast El Paso, established food scene
Fort Bliss area79916, 79918Military food service, base-adjacent commercial
Horizon City79928Eastern suburban growth
San Elizario and Socorro79849, 79927Lower Valley historic district
Anthony and Canutillo79835, 79821New Mexico border communities
Sunland Park (NM)88063Adjacent New Mexico community served on request

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in El Paso

Water Quality

El Paso water is HARD. Mineral content is significantly higher than the Texas metros to the east. Standard 4-6 month filter intervals are too long for most operations here; recommend 2-3 month intervals, with descaling service every 4-6 months rather than the typical 6-month.

Climate

Hot dry summers, mild winters, with significant dust accumulation. Condenser airflow gets restricted faster here than in humid markets; quarterly condenser cleaning is the minimum recommended interval. Wide day-night temperature swings affect freeze cycle timing on older units.

Industries We Serve in This Market

Border trade and logistics, military food service (Fort Bliss), hotel and hospitality near the airport and Downtown, restaurant scene from the Westside through Eastside, healthcare (Las Palmas Del Sol, University Medical Center, William Beaumont Army Medical Center).

Response Time in El Paso

Next business day is typical for El Paso, with same-day response when a technician is already in the area. Emergency response is best-effort.

Brand Coverage in El Paso

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of El Paso. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in El Paso

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout El Paso.

Pricing in the El Paso Market

Pricing in El Paso follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for El Paso area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About El Paso Service

Why does El Paso need more frequent filter changes than other Texas cities?

El Paso water hardness is significantly higher than the Texas metros to the east. Standard 4-6 month intervals lead to early scale buildup on evaporators and faster part wear. We typically run 2-3 month water filter intervals here and recommend descaling every 4-6 months rather than annually.

Do dust and heat affect ice machines differently in El Paso?

Yes. Dust accumulation on condensers reduces heat rejection capacity faster than in humid markets. Combined with hot ambient temperatures, condensers need cleaning quarterly at minimum. Machines installed in unconditioned kitchens face the most stress.

How fast can you respond in El Paso?

Next business day is typical. Same-day response is possible when a technician is already in the area or for high-priority customers on maintenance plans. Emergency response is best-effort based on technician availability.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in El Paso

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in El Paso. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.