Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in Houston, TX

Houston runs on big kitchens. Texas Medical Center, the Port of Houston, the energy corridor, and a restaurant scene that spans every cuisine and price tier all keep commercial ice machines working hard. Hot humid summers push machines further, and water quality is moderate but consistent enough that filter intervals are predictable. Our service vehicles cover the Inner Loop and the major suburbs daily, with same-day response the norm.

Areas We Cover in Greater Houston

Our Greater Houston service area covers Houston proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

Greater Houston service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
Houston Inner Loop77002, 77004, 77006, 77007, 77008, 77019, 77023, 77098Downtown, Midtown, Montrose, Heights, Museum District, Med Center
Sugar Land and Stafford77477, 77478, 77479, 77498Strong restaurant and hospitality presence
The Woodlands and Spring77380, 77381, 77382, 77389Master-planned community, restaurant and hotel volume
Pasadena and Deer Park77502, 77503, 77504, 77505, 77536Refining corridor, industrial food service
Pearland and Friendswood77581, 77584, 77546Growing suburban restaurant base
Katy and Cypress77449, 77450, 77493, 77494, 77433Restaurant chains and family dining
Humble and Kingwood77338, 77345, 77346Northeast suburban metros
League City and Clear Lake77058, 77573, 77598NASA area, hotel and restaurant volume
Missouri City and Richmond77459, 77469, 77407Southwest Houston metros
Bellaire and West University77401, 77005Inner-loop residential dining

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in Houston

Water Quality

Houston water is moderately hard. Standard water filter intervals (4-6 months) work for most operations. High-volume bars and restaurants in Midtown, Montrose, and Downtown often benefit from quarterly intervals.

Climate

Hot humid summers, mild winters. Ambient kitchen heat in summer stresses condensers; cleaning intervals matter more here than in cooler climates. Hurricane season can disrupt service schedules briefly.

Industries We Serve in This Market

Healthcare (Texas Medical Center), hospitality (Downtown, Galleria, Heights, Energy Corridor), refining and petrochemical (East Houston, Pasadena), restaurant groups, hotels, schools and universities.

Response Time in Greater Houston

Same-day response is the norm in Greater Houston for calls placed before mid-afternoon. After-hours and weekend response is best-effort depending on technician availability.

Brand Coverage in Houston

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of Greater Houston. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in Houston

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout Greater Houston.

Pricing in the Houston Market

Pricing in Greater Houston follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for Houston area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About Houston Service

How fast can you respond in Houston?

Same-day response is the norm in the Inner Loop and major suburbs for calls placed before mid-afternoon. The Pasadena/Deer Park corridor, The Woodlands, Katy, Pearland, and Sugar Land all see same-day coverage during business hours.

Do you cover high-volume bar and restaurant operations downtown and in Midtown?

Yes. Downtown, Midtown, Montrose, the Heights, and the Galleria area all see heavy commercial ice machine usage and are core to our Houston coverage. Bars on weekend nights and restaurants during peak service get priority dispatch.

How does Houston’s water quality affect ice machine maintenance?

Houston’s municipal water is moderately hard. Most operations do well on 4-6 month water filter intervals. High-volume bars and 24-hour healthcare operations typically benefit from quarterly filter changes.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in Houston

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in Greater Houston. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.