Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in Austin, TX

Austin’s commercial kitchens cover the Sixth Street and Rainey Street bar scenes, the food truck and brick-and-mortar restaurant culture across East Austin and South Congress, tech campus dining at Apple, Tesla, and Meta facilities, and the growing hospitality scene in the Domain. The metro extends north into Round Rock, Cedar Park, and Leander, and south into Buda, Kyle, and San Marcos. Our service covers Travis, Williamson, and Hays counties with same-day response in the core.

Areas We Cover in Austin

Our Austin service area covers Austin proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

Austin service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
Austin (Downtown, Rainey, Sixth)78701, 78703, 78704, 78705High-volume bar and restaurant core
East Austin78702, 78721, 78722Dense independent restaurant scene
South Congress and South Austin78704, 78745, 78748Restaurant and entertainment corridor
North Austin and Domain78757, 78758, 78759Tech corridor, hotel cluster
Round Rock78664, 78665, 78681Chain restaurants, growing food scene
Cedar Park and Leander78613, 78641Suburban restaurant base
Pflugerville and Hutto78660, 78634Growing northeast metros
Georgetown78626, 78628, 78633Established restaurant scene
Bee Cave and Lakeway78734, 78738Hill Country lakeside dining
Buda, Kyle, and San Marcos78610, 78640, 78666South corridor toward San Antonio
Dripping Springs78620Hill Country wineries, distilleries, and venues

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in Austin

Water Quality

Austin water is moderately hard. Standard 4-6 month water filter intervals work for most kitchens. High-volume bars in the downtown entertainment districts often run on quarterly intervals.

Climate

Hot summers, mild winters, with low to moderate humidity. Summer heat affects condenser performance; covered condenser placement and regular cleaning matter.

Industries We Serve in This Market

Tech and corporate dining (Apple, Tesla, Meta, IBM, Oracle), bar and nightlife (Sixth Street, Rainey, East Side), independent restaurants (East Austin, South Congress, Burnet Road), hotel and event venues, food trucks transitioning to brick-and-mortar.

Response Time in Austin

Same-day response in Travis County core for business-hours calls. Williamson County (Round Rock, Cedar Park, Leander) covered same day in most cases.

Brand Coverage in Austin

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of Austin. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in Austin

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout Austin.

Pricing in the Austin Market

Pricing in Austin follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for Austin area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About Austin Service

How fast can you respond during SXSW or ACL?

Festival weeks put intense pressure on Downtown bars and restaurants. We prioritize dispatch for known venues during these periods. Plan customers and venues with prior service history get first response.

Do you cover food trucks and small operations?

Yes. Many food trucks run undercounter or compact commercial machines, and we work on those alongside the larger systems in brick-and-mortar kitchens. Same brand focus (Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, Scotsman) applies.

Can you reach Buda, Kyle, and San Marcos same day?

Often yes for calls placed early. The South corridor along I-35 toward San Antonio is part of our standard Austin coverage. Response time depends on when the call comes in and where technicians are positioned that day.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in Austin

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in Austin. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.