Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in Lubbock, TX

Lubbock anchors the South Plains region with Texas Tech University, a healthcare hub serving West Texas, agricultural operations, and the regional restaurant and hospitality scene that supports them. Very hard water from the Ogallala Aquifer, dust storms, and wide seasonal temperature swings make commercial ice machine operations here different from any other major Texas metro. Our coverage extends across Lubbock County and the surrounding South Plains communities.

Areas We Cover in Lubbock and the South Plains

Our Lubbock and the South Plains service area covers Lubbock proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

Lubbock and the South Plains service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
Lubbock (Central and South)79401, 79404, 79407, 79410, 79413, 79414Downtown, university area, central restaurant scene
North Lubbock79403, 79415Industrial and commercial corridor
West Lubbock79407, 79424Growing residential and commercial
East Lubbock79403, 79404Established residential and commercial
Wolfforth79382Western suburb
Idalou and Shallowater79329, 79363Surrounding small communities
Slaton79364Southeast Lubbock County
Levelland79336Hockley County seat, west of Lubbock
Brownfield79316Terry County, southwest of Lubbock
Plainview79072Hale County, north on I-27
Littlefield and Post79339, 79356Outlying South Plains communities

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in Lubbock

Water Quality

Lubbock water is VERY HARD from the Ogallala Aquifer. This is the most demanding water environment among the major Texas metros. Recommend 2-month water filter intervals for most operations and descaling service every 4 months. Multi-stage filtration is often worth the investment here.

Climate

Hot summers, cold winters (single digits possible), wide day-night temperature swings, regular dust storms. Condenser airflow gets restricted by dust quickly; quarterly cleaning is minimum. Outdoor or rooftop installations face significant stress.

Industries We Serve in This Market

University (Texas Tech, Lubbock Christian), healthcare (Covenant, UMC, Grace Clinic), agriculture (cotton, cattle, grain), regional retail and restaurant, oil and gas support services.

Response Time in Lubbock and the South Plains

Same to next-day response in Lubbock proper. Outlying South Plains communities typically next business day, with same-day available when a technician is in the area.

Brand Coverage in Lubbock

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of Lubbock and the South Plains. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in Lubbock

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout Lubbock and the South Plains.

Pricing in the Lubbock Market

Pricing in Lubbock and the South Plains follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for Lubbock area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About Lubbock Service

Why is Lubbock harder on ice machines than most Texas cities?

Two reasons: very hard water from the Ogallala Aquifer and regular dust accumulation on condensers. Standard maintenance intervals from Dallas or Houston do not work here. We use 2-month water filter intervals, quarterly descaling, and quarterly condenser cleaning as the baseline.

Should I consider multi-stage water filtration in Lubbock?

Often yes. The water hardness in Lubbock is high enough that single-stage filters do not provide adequate protection for high-volume operations. Multi-stage systems pay for themselves quickly by extending machine life and reducing repair frequency.

Do you cover Plainview and the surrounding South Plains?

Yes. Plainview, Levelland, Brownfield, Littlefield, and the surrounding South Plains communities are part of our Lubbock service area. Response times are typically next day depending on routing.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in Lubbock

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in Lubbock and the South Plains. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.