Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair & Service Pricing

Pricing for commercial ice machine repair and service spans a wide range. A simple part swap on a Hoshizaki crescent cube machine looks very different from a compressor replacement on a high-volume modular system. The numbers below are typical ranges we see across Texas, based on common service work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman ice machines. Final pricing for your job is set before any work begins, in writing.

Diagnostic Visit

The diagnostic visit covers travel, inspection, fault code reading, and a written quote for the repair. In most cases this fee is applied toward the repair if you proceed. Standalone diagnostic visits without repair work are typically in the range below.

Diagnostic visit pricing
Visit TypeTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit, major Texas metros$100 to $150
Diagnostic visit, outlying areas$150 to $200
After-hours or weekend diagnostic$200 to $300

Common Ice Machine Repair Cost Ranges

Repair pricing depends on the failed part, the brand, the age of the unit, and labor time. The ranges below cover most common repair categories across Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial machines. These are total costs including parts and labor.

Common repair categories and typical total cost
Repair TypeTypical Total Cost
Water filter and water line service$150 to $350
Water pump replacement$250 to $500
Condenser fan motor replacement$200 to $450
Full cleaning and descaling$300 to $600
Control board replacement$400 to $900
Refrigerant leak repair and recharge$400 to $900
Evaporator service or replacement$500 to $1,500
Compressor replacement$1,200 to $2,800

Maintenance Plan Pricing

Scheduled maintenance plans cover cleaning, descaling, water filter replacement, condenser service, and a multi-point inspection. Plans are priced per machine and the right interval depends on water quality and how hard the unit works.

Maintenance plan annual cost per machine
PlanVisits Per YearAnnual Cost
Basic2 (every 6 months)$400 to $600
Standard4 (quarterly)$700 to $1,000
PriorityQuarterly plus priority response$1,100 to $1,500

Multi-machine accounts get tiered pricing. A restaurant group with five ice machines under one plan pays less per unit than a single-machine account.

New Ice Machine Pricing

When repair stops making sense, replacement does. New commercial ice machine pricing varies widely by capacity, ice format, and platform. Installation typically adds $300 to $1,000 depending on plumbing, electrical, and site conditions.

Typical new commercial ice machine pricing
Machine TypeTypical Cost
Compact undercounter unit$1,500 to $3,500
Self-contained modular, mid-volume$2,500 to $5,000
Modular with separate ice bin, high-volume$4,500 to $9,000
Nugget or flake ice machine$3,500 to $8,000
Heavy-duty production system$8,000 to $20,000+

What Affects Pricing

  • Brand and model. Parts cost and labor time vary across Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman platforms.
  • Age of the unit. Older machines often need more discovery work and may have parts that are harder to source.
  • Water quality. Hard water markets see more scale-related repairs and shorter intervals between service visits.
  • Location. Service in the major Texas metros is typically lower-cost than smaller markets due to travel time.
  • Timing. After-hours and emergency calls carry premium pricing. Scheduled visits are less expensive.
  • Whether you are on a maintenance plan. Plan customers typically get priority response and discounted repair rates.

How Our Quotes Work

A technician inspects the machine, diagnoses the issue, and provides a written quote that breaks down parts and labor before any repair work starts. If you decline the repair, you pay only the diagnostic fee. If you proceed, in most cases the diagnostic fee is applied to the total. There are no surprise charges added after the fact.

Common Pricing Questions

Why do prices vary so much between repairs?

Two repairs that sound similar can involve very different parts, labor time, and complexity. A water leak might be a worn gasket (under an hour) or a cracked evaporator (a full assembly replacement). We give you a real quote after seeing the machine instead of a generic price up front.

Do you charge for the diagnostic if I do not proceed with repairs?

Yes, the diagnostic fee covers the technician’s time, travel, and the written quote. If you proceed with the repair, in most cases the diagnostic fee is applied to the total.

Do you offer payment plans or financing?

For larger repairs and new machine purchases, payment options are available. We discuss those before the work is scheduled.

Is it ever worth repairing an older ice machine instead of replacing it?

Often yes. A well-maintained commercial ice machine can run reliably for 10 to 15 years, sometimes longer. If the major components are sound and the issue is a typical wear item, repair is usually the right call. If multiple major components are aging at once and parts are getting hard to source, replacement starts to make sense.

The numbers on this page are typical ranges across Texas and are not a quote. Pricing for your job depends on the specific brand, model, age, location, and issue.

Get a Real Quote for Your Machine

Last updated May 2026

Tell us the brand, model, and what is going on. We will respond with a clear path forward and pricing before any work begins.