Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in Laredo, TX

Laredo is the busiest inland port on the US-Mexico border and a major transportation logistics hub. Commercial kitchens here serve the trucking industry, hotel and conference operations, the Texas A&M International University community, and a restaurant scene that reflects the border culture. Hot dry summers and hard water shape ice machine maintenance schedules. We provide scheduled and emergency service across Webb County with same to next-day response.

Areas We Cover in Laredo

Our Laredo service area covers Laredo proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

Laredo service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
Laredo (Downtown and North)78040, 78041, 78043Downtown, North Laredo restaurant district
South Laredo78046Established residential commercial
Mines Road corridor78045Trucking and logistics support
Northwest Laredo78045Growing residential and commercial
Rio Bravo and El Cenizo78046Smaller communities, limited service

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in Laredo

Water Quality

Laredo water is hard with elevated mineral content from the Rio Grande source. Recommend 2-3 month water filter intervals for most operations. Descaling intervals should be tightened compared to Central Texas standards.

Climate

Very hot dry summers, mild winters. Summer ambient temperatures consistently exceed 100°F, putting significant stress on condenser airflow and refrigerant systems. Dust accumulation requires more frequent condenser cleaning.

Industries We Serve in This Market

Border trade and logistics, trucking, hospitality (conference hotels, business travel), university (Texas A&M International), healthcare, energy (Eagle Ford Shale support services).

Response Time in Laredo

Same to next-day response in Laredo proper. Surrounding Webb County typically next business day.

Brand Coverage in Laredo

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of Laredo. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in Laredo

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout Laredo.

Pricing in the Laredo Market

Pricing in Laredo follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for Laredo area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About Laredo Service

Why are filter intervals shorter in Laredo than in Houston or Dallas?

Laredo water has higher mineral content from the Rio Grande source, and summer heat puts more thermal load on every component. The combination accelerates scale buildup. Tighter filter and descaling intervals prevent the early failures we see when standard schedules are used here.

How fast can you respond in Laredo?

Same to next-day response is typical. Laredo is a smaller market and technicians are not always positioned in the city, so response time depends on routing. Plan customers get priority.

Do you handle the logistics and trucking industry food service operations?

Yes. Truck stops, hotels along I-35, and conference centers all rely on consistent ice production. We coordinate around 24/7 operating schedules where needed.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in Laredo

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in Laredo. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.