Open Mon–Fri, 7am–7pm CT Same-day service across major Texas metros [email protected]

Commercial Ice Machine Repair in Corpus Christi, TX

Corpus Christi commercial kitchens face the unique operating environment of a Gulf Coast city: salt air, high humidity, hurricane season risk, and a mix of tourism, petrochemical industry, and military presence at NAS Corpus Christi. Beach hospitality, downtown restaurants, and Port Aransas tourist operations all rely on consistent ice production through the busy season. We cover the Coastal Bend with same to next-day response.

Areas We Cover in Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend

Our Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend service area covers Corpus Christi proper and the surrounding communities. The table below lists the major cities, neighborhoods, and zip codes we routinely service. If your location is not listed, contact us — we may still cover it.

Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend service areas and coverage zips
AreaZip CodesNotes
Corpus Christi (Downtown and SPID)78401, 78404, 78411, 78412Downtown, SEA District, marina hospitality
Southside Corpus Christi78413, 78414, 78415Established residential and dining
Calallen and Annaville78410Northwest commercial corridor
Flour Bluff78418Padre Island bridge area
Padre Island and North Padre78418Beach hospitality, vacation rentals
Portland and Gregory78374, 78359San Patricio County, refining workforce
Ingleside78362Industrial and refining
Aransas Pass and Rockport78336, 78382Coastal hospitality, fishing
Port Aransas78373Beach tourism, peak summer hospitality
Kingsville78363Texas A&M Kingsville, county seat
Robstown and Bishop78380, 78343Western Nueces County

Local Conditions That Affect Ice Machines in Corpus Christi

Water Quality

Corpus Christi water is hard, with seasonal variation based on source water (Choke Canyon vs Lake Corpus Christi). Recommend 3-4 month water filter intervals for most operations, shorter for high-volume tourism-driven businesses.

Climate

Hot humid summers, mild winters. Salt air accelerates corrosion on exposed metal components, especially on beachfront installations. Hurricane season can disrupt service schedules briefly.

Industries We Serve in This Market

Tourism (beach hospitality, Port Aransas), petrochemical (refining corridor), military food service (NAS Corpus Christi), commercial fishing, healthcare, oil and gas operations.

Response Time in Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend

Same to next-day response in Corpus Christi proper and the immediate Coastal Bend. Outlying areas typically next business day.

Brand Coverage in Corpus Christi

We work on Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, and Scotsman commercial ice machines across all of Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend. Each brand has dedicated repair, parts, and service pages with details on common failure patterns, pricing, and platform-specific notes.

Hoshizaki

Repair, parts, and service for Hoshizaki commercial ice machines.

Hoshizaki coverage

Manitowoc

Service and parts for Manitowoc, including Indigo NXT and earlier platforms.

Manitowoc coverage

Scotsman

Repair and parts for Scotsman, including Prodigy, Brilliance, and nugget systems.

Scotsman coverage

Service Offerings in Corpus Christi

Repair

Diagnosis, parts replacement, on-site repair.

Repair details

Parts

Replacement parts stocked on the truck or sourced quickly.

Parts details

Service & Maintenance

Scheduled cleaning, descaling, preventive maintenance plans.

Service plans

For specific service categories, see commercial ice machine installation, emergency repair, and water filter service. Each is available throughout Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend.

Pricing in the Corpus Christi Market

Pricing in Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend follows our standard rate structure. Diagnostic visits typically run $100 to $200, with repair totals depending on the failed part and labor time. Maintenance plan pricing per machine runs $400 to $1,500 annually depending on visit frequency. Travel-related premiums may apply to outlying areas of the metro.

Typical pricing for Corpus Christi area service
ServiceTypical Cost
Standard diagnostic visit$100 to $200
Common repair (parts on truck)$300 to $900
Major repair (specialty parts)$900 to $2,000+
Maintenance plan annual cost per machine$400 to $1,500
Emergency or after-hours diagnostic$200 to $400

See our full pricing overview for ranges across all service categories, or request a real quote for your specific machine.

Common Questions About Corpus Christi Service

Does coastal air affect ice machines?

Yes. Salt air accelerates corrosion on exposed metal, particularly on beachfront installations. We recommend stainless components where possible and more frequent inspections of condenser coils and exposed fasteners for any unit within a few miles of the water.

How fast can you respond during peak summer in Port Aransas and Padre Island?

Beach tourism peaks bring high demand. We prioritize dispatch for venues with prior service history. Plan customers get first response.

Do you handle hurricane preparation for ice machines?

We can pre-service machines before known weather events when scheduling allows. After a major storm, return-to-service work gets prioritized for healthcare, hospitality, and essential food service operations.

Texas Ice Machines is an independent service provider. We are not affiliated with Hoshizaki, Manitowoc, or Scotsman, which are registered trademarks of their respective owners.

Commercial Ice Machine Service in Corpus Christi

Last updated May 2026

Tell us what is going on and where you are located in Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend. We will get a technician on site and provide a clear quote before any repair work begins.